ABOUT THE CLUB:
On Saturday the 20th of June 2009 an Australian National University side defeated the University of Canberra Cows Reserves 36-30 in what signalled the first game featuring an ANU Representative Rugby League side in Canberra since 1982, and finally the birth of a true sporting rivalry unique to the nation’s capital. That rivalry was realised in October 2009 with the ANU Grizzlies taking on the UC Cows in the inaugural Uni of Origin Series, which received coverage in The Canberra Times, The Chronicle, and on FM 104.7, and drew crowds in excess of 400 spectators.Four years on from Uni of Origin I and two years since a maiden Bill Buckley Memorial grand final appearance the Uni Pub ANU Grizzlies again enter the fray of the NSWTSRL on the back of a mixed 2012, in which despite some solid performances against the league’s leaders, the club was eliminated from the first week of the 2nd Division Finals.The Grizzlies would like to thank and recommend our 2013 partners: www.unipub.com.au; www.onthegosports.com.au; www.anu-sport.com.au; www.tyrepower.com.au (Belconnen, ACT) and www.pcyc.net.au.Engage with the Uni Pub ANU #GRIZZ13Z:
CONTACT DETAILS:
Primary Contact: Michael Benney
Phone: 0405 485 269
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.ucgrizzlies.org.au/
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ucgrizzlies
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/grizzliestv
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/anugrizzlies
Instagram: http://instagram.com/griztagram#
CLUB INFORMATION:
Institute: University of Canberra
Venue: The Meadows

Results Round 1 2016

The results of matches played today in Round 1 of the 2016 NSW Tertiary Student Rugby League Competitions are as follows: 1st Division TAFE Western Sydney Polecats 62 bt UTS Tigers 12 Sydney Uni Lions 34 bt Cumberland College Beavers 8 ACU 50 bt West Syd Uni Ducks 16 2nd Division TAFE Western Sydney Polecats […]

Read More

The 2016 Season Begins!

The 2016 Tertiary League season kicks off Saturday 2 April and with a new year comes the promise of some great footy. There have been a few changes to the competitions from 2015. ACU has increased its playing numbers and will now field teams in both 1st and 2nd Division – a fantastic effort from […]

Read More

Applications for Coach of the NSW Tertiary Rep Team Now Open

The NSW Tertiary Representative Team will play the Queensland Tertiary Rep Team in Coffs Harbour on 16 July 2016. The League is seeking expressions of interest in suitably qualified people to nominate for coach of the NSW team. The successful applicant will need to hold or be in the process of obtaining a Senior Club […]

Read More

Round 10 Results

The results of matches played in Round 10 of the NSW Tertiary Student Rugby League Competitions on Saturday 4 July are as follows: 1st division UTS 34 bt UWS 0 Norwest/Nirimba 22 bt Syd Uni 10 Cumberland College 30 bt Uni Canberra 18 2nd Division Norwest/Nirimba 28 bt Syd Uni 10 UTS wof ACU lof […]

Read More

Round 5 Results

The results of matches played today in Round 5 of the NSW Tertiary Student Rugby League Competitions are as follows: 1st Division Norwest/Nirimba 52 bt Cumberland College 6 UTS 48 bt Uni Canberra 12 Uni Sydney Vs UWS washed out 2nd Division Cumberland College 28 bt Norwest/Nirimba 18 ACU vs Uni Sydney washed out UTS bye

Read More

Bill Buckley Memorial Trophy

Second Division

PosTeamPWLD+-+/-BPPTS
1161500524104420956
216104035427876947
31677036429074941
416461222440-218933
516241150422-272929
616360168458-290929

View complete table

Club Championship


View complete table
CLUB DETAILS:
Club Name: University of Canberra Grizzlies
Established: 2009
Other Names: Australian National University Grizzlies
PREMIERSHIPS:
First Division:
Second Division:
Third Division:
Pre-Season:
RUNNERS UP:
First Division:
Second Division: 2011
Third Division:
Pre-Season:
HISTORY: